Wednesday, March 25, 2009

Dream ON!!!

I was never too much of a supporter of "Copy-Paste" on blogs...
As in putting up stuff from someplace and putting across a point...

BUT, today I'm gonna do that....
I'm gonna paste the lyrics of a song here which has gotten into my head for few days now and just refuses to leave....
"Phir Dekhiye" from the movie Rock On!!!
Won't get into the details about the movie but here is a lil deal about the song...

Beautifully sung by Caralisa Monteiro, composed by Shankar Ehsaan Loy and words by none other than Javed Akhtar. The words - their simplicity, the music - its calmness, the voice - its uniqueness.... All these factors together make it an unforgettable song.

It somehow makes you feel good about the journey than to worry about the destination, the pleasure of dreaming and the process of achieving it than the joy of accomplishments...
Many a times the achievement doesn't render as much happiness as much one experiences while craving for it. Like during the Exams and PLs the urge to excel or for ppl like me (academically lesser ambitious lot)while competing in various events the restlessness was the BEST feeling.

One of my friends and I while discussing life and fundas (our MOST fav topic :D) over coffee were contemplating on this very issue and then it had struck me.... What I enjoy the most is this "betaab" (restless) feeling. Someday I might get all I ever wished for (Amen!!!) but then I will miss this feeling and I'm very sure of that. Till then I will enjoy it and you guys enjoy the song...

ITS BEAUTIFUL!!!

Aankhon Mein Jis Ke Koi To Khwaaab Hai
Khush Tha Wahin Jo Thoda Betaaab Hai
Zindagi Mein Koi Arzooo Kijiye
Phir Dekhiye ……

Hoton Pe Jis Ke Koi To Geeet Hai
Woh Haare Bhi To Us Ki Hi Jeeet Hai
Dil Mein Jo.. Geet Hai Gun Guna.. LijiyePhir Dekhiye……

Yaadon Mein Jis Ke Kisi Ka Naaam Hai
Sapno Ke Jaise Us Ki Har Shaaam Hai
Koi tho hai jise Apna Dil.. DijiyePhir Dekhiye…

Khwab Bhun Yeh Zara
Geet Sun Yeh Zara
Phool Chun Yeh Zara...
Phir Dekhiye…

2 comments:

kiran said...

Yeah right...
I will sum it up in one sentence

"Being Successful is never a destination, Its always a journey"

I dont know who said this, But Its really impressive line

shrikant bokil said...

I remember some similar lines from a very good song saying :-
"I find peace when I am confused !"
Paradox with pinch of truth..:)